Latest topics
» Skyrim Patch 1.9 Download Skidrow
March 19th 2014, 4:55 pm by granadan

» cholesterol fish oil supplements
August 3rd 2011, 5:05 pm by Guest

» Dude, so much AD here, why not clean them all?
August 3rd 2011, 6:03 am by Guest

» radków domki
August 3rd 2011, 1:24 am by Guest

» ordering tramadol online
August 2nd 2011, 9:55 pm by Guest

» niechorze domki kakadu
August 2nd 2011, 1:25 am by Guest

» taking fish oil supplements
August 2nd 2011, 12:06 am by Guest

» play casino games free
August 1st 2011, 9:56 pm by Guest


Rule 5 in game lists -- problem ?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Rule 5 in game lists -- problem ?

Post  EdmontonGM on March 29th 2010, 3:51 pm

I have never seen the OOTP in game rule 5 lists so this might be moot.

This question presumes that rule 5 lists work like other draft lists in OOTP.

The problem I see is that a team might put 5 choices on its rule 5 list. But the team really does not want to have 20% of its roster gridlocked with rule 5 type players all season-- what it really wants is, say, just two choices maximum. But to get those choices you start with the longer list. And then -- what happens if you get all five? Your roster is way more rigid than you planned on.

This in game list option is rather new I guess- but in other leagues previously, with outside game lists, you could at least give instructions to the commish, like - If my team gets a pitcher and an infielder, STOP. even if it could have gotten another player.

The amateur draft it is open ended -- so no problem. But here you are drafting into a limited available roster.

Anyway-- just an observation --

(Don't know if Edmonton even will have picks- and after expansion teams should be set to protect most every likely player.)
avatar
EdmontonGM

Posts : 96
Join date : 2009-10-22

Back to top Go down

Re: Rule 5 in game lists -- problem ?

Post  ShoelessJoe on March 29th 2010, 4:08 pm

If you are only wanting two guys and not all five, I would suggest only making your list span 2 rounds. There usually isn't too much activity during the rule 5 anyhow.

So, when you set your list up, do it for only two rounds (or whatever the case may be). As you add players to your list make sure to set it to "or" that way the game knows to only select the next player on the list if the first guy was already taken.

Since you have only spanned your list for two rounds, leaving the remaining rounds blank, the game will recognize that you are no longer trying to draft anyone and it will skip you instead.

Hope that helps. Very Happy

_________________

avatar
ShoelessJoe
Admin

Posts : 594
Join date : 2009-10-21
Age : 36
Location : Gilbert, AZ

http://www.facebook.com/ShoelessJ03?ref=profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Rule 5 in game lists -- problem ?

Post  EdmontonGM on March 29th 2010, 4:24 pm

ShoelessJoe wrote:If you are only wanting two guys and not all five, I would suggest only making your list span 2 rounds. There usually isn't too much activity during the rule 5 anyhow.

So, when you set your list up, do it for only two rounds (or whatever the case may be). As you add players to your list make sure to set it to "or" that way the game knows to only select the next player on the list if the first guy was already taken.

Since you have only spanned your list for two rounds, leaving the remaining rounds blank, the game will recognize that you are no longer trying to draft anyone and it will skip you instead.

Hope that helps. Very Happy

Yes it does-- thanks for explaining to the clueless the reason why the game provides multiple rounds of lists.
avatar
EdmontonGM

Posts : 96
Join date : 2009-10-22

Back to top Go down

Re: Rule 5 in game lists -- problem ?

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum